Instalab
logoInstalab

Enterobius Vermicularis, Pinworm

Stool Test
Investigate night-time anal itching with an emerging stool DNA test.
4.9 (4,790 reviews)
Tested by US Biotek Laboratories
Physician-reviewed results
Results in under 1 week
How it works
Order from Instalab
No prescription or your own doctor's order needed
Self-collect at home
Kit shipped directly to you
Get results
Explained with clear next steps, no medical jargon

Should you take a Enterobius Vermicularis, Pinworm test?

This test is most useful if any of these apply to you.

Caring for a Child With Night-time Itching
Night-time anal itching can suggest infection; stool PCR may help, though the tape test remains the preferred first test.
Still Having Symptoms After Treatment
Persistent symptoms can reflect reinfection or another cause. Further testing may help, usually with a morning tape test.
Unsure What Your Negative Stool Panel Covered
Some stool panels omit this worm, and a negative stool result can miss it even when the target is included.
Sharing a Home With a Confirmed Case
Household exposure raises suspicion, though contacts are often treated together without needing separate tests.

About Enterobius Vermicularis, Pinworm

Night-time itching around the anus is the symptom most suggestive of pinworm infection. This stool PCR looks for DNA from Enterobius vermicularis. A positive result supports infection, though it doesn't establish that the worm explains every symptom. Belly pain and poor sleep have many possible causes.

Stool PCR is an emerging option with limited, assay-specific clinical evidence. The established diagnostic approach is the perianal tape test, which collects eggs from the skin around the anus. Published results from a particular stool PCR cannot be treated as the accuracy of every laboratory's test.

What the Test Detects

PCR copies a selected stretch of DNA until the laboratory can detect it. Here the target is the worm's genetic material in stool. Detecting DNA does not count living worms or show where they are in the intestine. The catalog specifies PCR but does not identify the target gene or the particular assay used.

The adult worms usually live in the cecum. This is the pouch at the start of the large intestine, close to the appendix. Infection begins when someone swallows eggs transferred from contaminated fingers, surfaces, clothing, or bedding. It takes about a month for newly acquired infection to reach the egg-laying stage. Female worms then migrate outside the anus at night, where egg laying can cause itching.

Why Stool Makes This Hard

The eggs are deposited mainly on the skin, so a stool sample may contain little material from the worm. Ordinary stool microscopy is therefore a poor way to exclude this infection. PCR can detect smaller amounts of material, but its performance depends on sample preparation, the amount examined, and the assay's ability to handle substances in stool that interfere with the reaction.

One research group developed a stool PCR using a large sample, mechanical processing, and additional purification. Another evaluated a commercial parasite panel. Both produced useful findings, but neither establishes the accuracy of this catalog test.

StudyWhat Was FoundWhat Limits the Finding
A purpose-built stool PCR studied in 27 people with confirmed infection and 27 controlsDetected 24 of 27 infections after additional purification; all 27 controls tested negativeThe infected participants had anal itching, and the controls were selected healthy people. This small study cannot establish perfect specificity or performance in everyone with unexplained symptoms.
A commercial stool parasite panel evaluated retrospectively and prospectivelyDetected two of three pinworm-positive samples in the retrospective group and all three in the prospective group; routine methods detected two of those three prospective casesThere were very few pinworm-positive samples. The results do not support a claim that the panel detects every infection.
Several stool PCR assays applied to the same 250 samplesThe assays reported between 8 and 14 pinworm-positive samplesThere was no independent gold standard, so disagreement could not establish which assay was correct in every case.

A 2026 review of molecular testing for intestinal roundworms found too little comparable pinworm evidence for a reliable pooled estimate of accuracy. Strong results for other intestinal worms cannot fill that gap because their eggs, DNA shedding, and diagnostic methods differ.

Symptoms and What Blood Tests Miss

Many infections cause no symptoms. When symptoms occur, night-time anal itching is the most characteristic, sometimes with disturbed sleep and irritation from scratching. Abdominal pain and reduced appetite can occur, but they are less specific. Teeth grinding or poor sleep alone provides little reason to attribute symptoms to this worm.

Uncomplicated pinworm infection often produces no distinctive change in routine blood work. Eosinophils are white blood cells involved in allergic reactions and responses to some parasites. Their count is usually not raised in ordinary intestinal pinworm infection, so a normal count does not exclude it.

Rare case reports describe bowel inflammation associated with pinworm larvae, including eosinophilic colitis. Those diagnoses depended on examination of tissue. A positive stool PCR alone cannot establish that pinworm is causing bowel inflammation.

An exploratory study of 109 children linked tape-test-confirmed infection with differences in gut bacteria and lower stool levels of secretory IgA. This antibody helps protect the gut lining. The study does not establish that those differences caused symptoms or that stool PCR can measure their health effects.

Pinworms and the Appendix

Pinworms sometimes appear in removed appendices. A meta-analysis of 59 studies covering 103,195 appendix specimens estimated that about 4% contained the worm. This describes findings in surgical tissue, not the chance that someone with a positive stool PCR has appendicitis.

In a series of 6,359 children's appendectomies, 61 contained pinworms. Only about a third of those showed acute appendicitis under the microscope. Another series of 182 children found pinworms in 7% of appendices, and most of those appendices had no microscopic evidence of acute appendicitis.

The worm can be present with or without appendicitis, and its role in causing inflammation remains uncertain. Some studies found lower inflammation markers when worms were present without appendicitis, but those group differences are not a reliable way to make the diagnosis in an individual. Normal C-reactive protein or white blood cell counts cannot safely exclude appendicitis.

When the Worm Leaves the Bowel

Worms can occasionally migrate into the female genital tract and cause vulvar or vaginal inflammation. Deeper pelvic involvement is rare. Case reports describe inflammatory lumps around worms or eggs in pelvic tissue, including an incidental finding in the cervix of a woman who also had cervical cancer. That coexistence does not establish that pinworm causes cancer.

These reports concern worms or eggs identified at the affected site. A stool PCR cannot locate an infection outside the intestine or determine whether it explains pelvic symptoms.

Who Tends to Carry It

Infection occurs worldwide and is especially common among preschool and school-age children and their close contacts. A study involving nearly 28,000 preschool children found clustering within individual preschools and higher infection rates in older and migrant children. Those findings came from tape testing, not stool PCR, and describe transmission patterns rather than the accuracy of this test.

Reported rates vary widely with the population and collection method. A Thai review pooled 56 studies involving about 53,000 people and estimated an infection rate of 3.6%. Studies using tape testing reported substantially more infections than studies using stool examination, but they involved different populations. That comparison cannot establish how many times more sensitive one method is.

A tape-test survey of 392 kindergarten children in the Marshall Islands found infection in 22.4%. Such local estimates should not be used as your personal likelihood of infection; symptoms, household exposure, and the setting matter.

When Results Can Be Misleading

  • Little DNA in the sample: eggs are laid mainly outside the bowel, so an infected person can have a negative stool PCR.
  • PCR interference: substances in stool can prevent amplification. Appropriate laboratory controls help identify this problem, but sample preparation differs between assays.
  • Differences between assays: laboratories may examine different amounts of stool, use different DNA targets, and process samples differently. Published accuracy for another assay does not establish this assay's accuracy.
  • False positives: as with other PCR assays, contamination or a reaction with an unintended target can produce a positive result. The small pinworm studies do not establish the false-positive rate for this laboratory's test.
  • Recent treatment: PCR detects genetic material and cannot establish whether a worm is alive. Pinworm-specific evidence does not establish how long stool DNA remains detectable after successful treatment.
  • Recent exposure: the life cycle takes time, but there is no validated post-exposure testing window for this stool PCR. An early negative cannot exclude a newly acquired infection.
  • Panel coverage: a negative parasite panel addresses only the organisms included. Some stool panels do not test for Enterobius vermicularis.
  • Symptoms from another cause: detecting the worm does not prove that it explains abdominal pain, diarrhea, or pelvic symptoms.

What Moves This Biomarker

Evidence-backed interventions that affect your Enterobius Vermicularis, Pinworm level

↓ Decrease
Mebendazole, albendazole, or pyrantel pamoate, with a second dose two weeks after the first
These medicines treat intestinal pinworm infection and should reduce the chance of ongoing stool DNA detection. That expected PCR change is inferred from treatment of the infection: most treatment evidence used symptoms, visible worms, or egg examinations, and does not establish when this stool PCR becomes negative.
MedicationStrong Evidence
↑ Increase
Close contact with infected people in households or preschool settings
Close contact creates opportunities to swallow eggs transferred through hands and shared objects. Observational studies show infections clustering in preschool settings. These studies generally identified infection with tape tests, so the expected increase in stool PCR positivity is an inference rather than a directly measured effect on this assay.
LifestyleModerate Evidence
↓ Decrease
Weekly classroom disinfection and monthly health education
A cross-sectional study of rural Chinese schoolchildren found lower tape-test-confirmed infection rates in schools reporting these practices. The study did not assign schools to an intervention, so it cannot establish that the practices caused the difference. Stool PCR was not the outcome measured.
LifestyleModest Evidence

Frequently Asked Questions

Panels containing Enterobius Vermicularis, Pinworm

Enterobius Vermicularis, Pinworm is included in these pre-built panels.

References

23 studies
  1. A. Ummarino, M. Caputo, F. Tucci, G. Pezzicoli, a. Piepoli, Annamaria Gentile, T. Latiano, Anna Panza, Nicholas Calà, Antonio Pio Ceglia, Giovanni Pistoio, V. Troiano, Michela Pucatti, a. Latiano, a. Andriulli, a. Tucci, O. PalmieriFrontiers in Microbiology2022
  2. Osama Albasheer, Gassem Gohal, Ali Al-makramani, Mai Mustafa, Amani Abdelmola, Suhaila Ali, Fatma Ayish, Afnan Madkhali, Afaf Hakami, Hatim Alessa, Mohammed Muqri, Tahani Madkhali, Doaa Ayish, Ai Yahya Maashi, Elham ShabanhFrontiers in Public Health2026
  3. T. Köller, a. Hahn, Enkhtsetseg Altangerel, J. Verweij, O. Landt, Simone Kann, D. Dekker, J. May, U. Loderstädt, a. Podbielski, H. FrickmannActa Tropica2020
  4. Sophie Hartuis, R. Lavergne, C. Nourrisson, J. Verweij, G. Desoubeaux, Florian Lussac-sorton, J. Lemoine, E. Cateau, F. Jeddi, P. Poirier, P. Le Pape, F. MorioParasite2022
  5. N. Jayakody, C. Gordon, N. Wickramasinghe, Anjana Silva, S. Wickramasinghe, K. WeerakoonPLOS Neglected Tropical Diseases2026

Enterobius Vermicularis, Pinworm Testing Option

BabyBiome Profile

$539

See the whole ecosystem inside your gut, from the microbes to the digestion, barrier, and infection clues a symptom check alone never explains.

Includes 178 biomarkers:
Enterobius Vermicularis, PinwormPancreatic Elastase 1Calprotectinβ-GlucuronidasesIgA
FSA/HSA eligible
No Rx needed
HIPAA compliant